High School Football Playoff Pairings Announced - Cleveland 19 News Cleveland, OH

High School Football Playoff Pairings Announced

Here is a look at which local teams got into the High School Football Playoffs.  Games in Division II, IV and VI will kick off Friday night at 7:30. Division I, III and V games kick off Saturday at 7:00.

DIVISION I

Region 1

8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)

7 Austintown-Fitch (9-1) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (9-1)

6 North Royalton (9-1) at 3 Willoughby South (10-0)

5 Warren G. Harding (9-1) at 4 Mentor (9-1)

 

Region 2 

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (9-1)

7 Avon Lake (8-2) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (10-0)

6 Hudson (8-2) at 3 Canton GlenOak (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4 North Canton Hoover (8-2)

 

DIVISION II

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) at 1 Tallmadge (8-2)

7 Akron Ellet (8-2) at 2 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)

6 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3 Aurora (9-1)

5 Warren Howland (8-2) at 4 Chardon (8-2)

 

Region 6

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Tiffin Columbian (10-0)

7 Grafton Midview (9-1) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-1)

6 Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3 Westlake (9-1)

5 Perrysburg (8-2) at 4 Avon (9-1)

 

DIVISION III

 

Region 9

8 Peninsula Woodridge (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (9-1)

7 Hubbard (7-3) at 2 Niles McKinley (8-2)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

5 Ravenna (6-4) at 4 Cle. John Hay (8-2)

 

DIVISION IV

 

Region 13

8 Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1 Brookfield (10-0)

7 West Salem Northwestern (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (10-0)

6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Streetsboro (7-3)

5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4 Akron Manchester (7-3)

 

DIVISION V

 

Region 17

8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Bellaire (8-2) at 3 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)

5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (10-0)

 

DIVISION VI

 

Region 21

8 Steubenville Catholic Central (6-4) at 1 Mogadore(10-0)

7 Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2 Malvern (9-1)

6 Youngstown Christian School (7-2) at 3 Warren John F Kennedy (9-1)

5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Shadyside

Powered by Frankly