National Signing Day 2016, newest Buckeyes and local signings - Cleveland 19 News Cleveland, OH

National Signing Day 2016, newest Buckeyes and local signings

National Signing Day (Source: Raycom Media) National Signing Day (Source: Raycom Media)
CLEVELAND, OH (WOIO) -

February 3rd marks the day where High School athletes achieve their dreams of playing college football by signing with their preferred college. 

Ohio State signings:

- Nick Bosa, 5-star defensive end

- Jonathon Cooper, 4-star defensive end (Columbus, Ohio)

- Demario McCall, 4-star running back (North Ridgeville, Ohio)

- Austin Mack, 4-star receiver

- Dwayne Haskins, 4-star quarterback

- Keandre Jones, 4-star linebacker

- Binjimen Victor, 4-star receiver

- Jake Hausmann, 4-star tight end (Cincinnati, Ohio)

- Michael Jordan, 4-star offensive tackle

- Jordan Fuller, 4-star athlete 

- Malcolm Pridgeon, 4-star offensive tackle

- Tyler Gerald, 4-star guard (Portsmouth, Ohio)

- Antonio Williams, 4-star running back

- Luke Farrell, 4-star tight end (Perry, Ohio)

- Malik Barrow, 4-star defensive tackle

- Tuf Borland, 4-star linebacker

- Kierre Hawkins, 4-star tight end (Maple Hts, Ohio)

- Wayne Davis, 4-star cornerback

- Gavin Cupp, 3-star offensive tackle

- Jack Wohlabaugh, 3-star guard (Stow, Ohio)

- Malik Harrison, 3-star athlete (Columbus, Ohio)

- Drue Chrisman, 3-star punter (Cincinnati, Ohio)

- Rodjay Burns, 3-star cornerback

- Kareem Felder, 3-star cornerback

- Jahsen Wint, 3-star athlete

https://twitter.com/OhioStAthletics/status/694939525953536002

Local Athletes that have signed:

Akron East, Domonick Holley, University of Akron

Akron Garfield, Jataris Grant, Iowa State University 

Archbishop Hoban, Jack Griffith, Marist College

Archbishop Hoban, Jonah Morris, Indiana University

Aurora, Joshua Burger, Wofford College

Aurora, Vinny Verbiar, Ohio Dominican University

Aurora, Jake Martell, Malone University

Avon, Austin Lewis, Butler University

Avon, Jake Sopko, University of Cincinnati 

Beachwood, John Davis, Lake Erie College

Beachwood, Ronald Jones, Malone University

Bedford, Tristen Carr, Notre Dame College

Bedford, Malcom Cutner, West Virginia Wesleyan

Bedford, Chawntez Moss, University of Pittsburgh 

Bedford, Brandon Nicholson, Notre Dame college

Bedford Cameron Odom, Ohio University

Bedford, Trevon Slater, Notre Dame College

Benedictine, T.J. Beltavski, Ball State University

Benedictine, Justin Layne, Michigan State University

Benedictine, Dontez Rash, Ohio University

Berea-Midpark, Joe Bachie, Michigan State University

Berea-Midpark, Zach Bycznski, University of Cincinnati 

Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Tyler Tupa, Ohio University 

Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Nick Sokolowski, Notre Dame College

Brush, Jordan Overton, University of Buffalo

Cleveland Heights, Zachary Ford, University of Toledo

Crestwood, Zach Sefcik, Walsh University

Eastlake North, Zane Bunnell, Malone University

Euclid, Arron Berry, Saginaw Valley State University

Euclid, Chris Collins, Lake Erie College

Euclid, Alonzo Hudson, Notre Dame College

Euclid, Anthony Johnson, Penn State University

Euclid. Tyshawn Jones, West Virginia State University

Euclid, Desmond White and Keon Williams, University of Charleston 

Euclid, Brandon Young and David Wright, Lake Erie College

Garfield Heights, Norman Fox, Youngstown State University

Garfield Heights, Michael Rojak, Wilmington University 

Garfield Heights, AJ Rose, University of Kentucky

Holy Name, Shakif Seymour, University of Toledo

Lorain, Josh Fenn, Toledo University

Lorain, Kenny Washington, University of Findlay

Madison, Marcus Key, Northwood University

Madison, Nick Law, Lake Erie College

Madison, Vince Primer, Lake Erie College

Madison, Brad Weinhold, Tiffin University

Maple Hts, Trevon Atkinson, Notre Dame College

Maple Hts, Armond Brown, Youngstown State University

Maple Hts, Derrick Brumfield, Notre Dame College

Maple Hts, Justin Early, Hocking Community College

Maple Hts, Kierre Hawkins, Ohio State University 

Maple Hts, Quartez Long, Notre Dame College

Maple Hts, Donald Jones, Hocking Community College

Maple Hts, Robert Taylor, Tiffin University

Maple Hts, Tony Thompson, Youngstown State University

Maple Hts, Brevin Tyus, Hocking Community College

Maple Hts, Josh Williams, Heidelberg University

Mayfield, Mario Monastero and Zach Rodman, Lake Erie College

Mentor, Jason Blizzard, Lake Erie College

Mentor, Alex Mathews, Colgate University

North Olmsted, Ryan Coleman, Ashland University

North Olmsted, Spiros Romell, Case Western University

North Ridgeville, Demario McCall, Ohio State University

North Royalton, Dylan Mroczka, Lake Erie College

North Royalton, Mathew Nagy, Notre Dame College

Perry, Luke Farrell, Ohio State University

Ravenna, Willie Ross, University of Toledo

Riverside, Nick Fitzgerald, Lake Erie College

Riverside, Cameron Jefferies, Bowling Green State University 

Riverside, London Locklear, Lake Erie College

St. Ignatius, Jack Cook, Harvard University

St. Ignatius, Liam Eichenberg, University of Notre Dame 

St. Ignatius, Quinn Lawless, Mercyhurst University

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Zach Corrigall, Kent State University

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Danny Helmick, Walsh University

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Kyle Kelly, Baldwin-Wallace University

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Niko Lalos, Darmouth College

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Marcus McAlister, University of Charleston

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Dominic Sciarretti, University of Dayton

St. Vincent-St. Mary, Markus Hurd, University of Dayton

Shaw, Torry Johnson, Central State University

Streetsboro, Jerry Judd, Bowling Green State University

Walsh Jesuit, Zach Pipoly, University of Dayton

Walsh Jesuit, Jack Wohlabaugh, Ohio State University

Willoughby South, Nik Urban, Northwestern University

Follow Cleveland 19 Sports for more: 

Copyright 2016 WOIO. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly